no comments

Teni, Burna Boy, Falz, Win Most: Headies 2019 Winners Full list

Teni, Burna Boy, Falz – Headies 2019 Winners Full List Of At The Just Concluded Awards

Headies 2019 Winners Full List: Singers Teni, Burna Boy and Falz won most at the just concluded 2019 Headies Awards held in Lagos, on Saturday 19th October, 2019.

The “Billionaire” crooner, Teni won the Best Recording of the Year, Best Pop Single, Best Vocal Performance and Viewers Choice awards.

Burna Boy won the Best Collabo and Artiste of the Year awards while Falz won the Best Rap Single and Best Rap Album awards while.

See Headies 2019 Winners Full List Below

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR (Non-voting category)

  1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
  2. Patoranking – Heal D World
  3. Brymo – Olanrewaju
  4. Teni – Uyo Meyo (Winner)
  5. Burna Boy – Ye

BEST POP SINGLE

  1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
  2. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Case’ – Teni (Winner)
  5. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
  6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy
  2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
  3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
  4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid (Winner)
  5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

BEST RAP ALBUM (Non-voting)

  1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (Winner)
  2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
  3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
  4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

  1. Rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)
  2. Outside – Burna Boy
  3. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel
  4. Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun (Winner)
  5. About 30 – Adekunle Gold

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters (Winner)
  2. ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
  3. ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
  4. ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
  5. ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
  2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi
  3. ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
  4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
  5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay featuring Runtown (Winner)

BEST COLLABO

  1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
  2. ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido
  3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan (Winner)
  5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. ‘Talk’ – Falz (Winner)
  2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
  3. ‘40ft Container’ – Ill Bliss featuring Olamide
  4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini
  5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE) (Non-voting category)

  1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
  2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
  3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
  4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’
  5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ (Winner)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE) (Non-voting category)

  1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
  2. Waje – ‘Udue’
  3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ (Winner)
  4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
  5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

  1. Rema (Winner)
  2. Joeboy
  3. Fireboy DML
  4. Victor AD
  5. Lyta
  6. Zlatan

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  1. Odunsi
  2. Mayorkun (Winner)
  3. Wurld
  4. Humblesmith

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
  2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (Winner)
  3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
  4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
  5. Lyta – ‘Time’

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
  2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
  3. ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille (Winner)
  4. ‘Heya’ – Brymo
  5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. About 30 – Adekunle Gold
  2. Outside – Burna Boy
  3. Moral Instruction – Falz (Winner)
  4. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Burna Boy (Winner)
  2. Wizkid
  3. Davido
  4. Tiwa Savage
  5. Falz

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy (Winner)
  2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
  3. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  4. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  5. ‘Case’ – Teni
  6. ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
  7. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy
  8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  1. Mr Eazi
  2. Burna Boy
  3. Teni (Winner)
  4. Fireboy DML
  5. Rema
  6. Joe Boy
  7. Wizkid
  8. Davido

BEST PERFORMER (Non-voting category)

  1. Falz
  2. Tiwa Savage
  3. Brymo
  4. Yemi Alade (Winner)
  5. Adekunle Gold

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

  1. Crayon
  2. Buju
  3. Barry Jhay (Winner)
  4. Oxlade

Reply